Family Law Consulting logo Family Law Consulting logo Family Law Consulting logo
[…] Anonymous, 283 Ala. 374, 217 So.2d 240 (1968) (holding that testimony of female witness in action for divorce that she had “sexual relations” with husband but that such term as used by her did not encompass sexual intercourse was not sufficient to prove adultery on part of husband).

In more recent times, however, given more modern sexual mores, many states have not felt constrained to define adultery in such limiting terms. E.g., N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 170(4) (effective Nov. 1, 2003) (“The commission of an act of adultery, provided that adultery for the purposes of articles ten, eleven, and eleven-A of this chapter, is hereby defined as the commission of an act of sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct or anal sexual conduct, voluntarily performed by the defendant, with a person other than the plaintiff after the marriage of plaintiff and defendant. Oral sexual conduct and anal sexual conduct include, but are not limited to, sexual conduct as defined in subdivision two of section 130.00 and subdivision three of section 130.20 of the penal law.”); M. V. R. v. T. M. R., 115 Misc.2d 674, 454 N.Y.S.2d 779 (Sup.